UGA Alumni Association announces 2011 Bulldog 100 Rankings; two Georgia Law alumni recognized

Monday, January 24, 2011

Writer: Bob Taylor, 706/542-2251, btaylor@uga.edu
Contact: Meredith Carr, 404/814-8820, mcarr@uga.edu

Athens, Ga. - The University of Georgia Alumni Association revealed the rankings of the second annual class of the Bulldog 100: Fastest Growing Bulldog Businesses at a celebration held Jan. 22 at the Marriott Marquis in Atlanta. Evoshield, an athletic protective wear company from Bogart, Ga. was announced as the fastest growing business with a growth rate of 130.48 percent from 2007-2009.

Nominations were collected between April 16 and June 30. To be considered for the program, an organization must have been in business for at least five years, have revenues of $100,000 or more for the calendar year 2007, and be owned or operated by a University of Georgia alumnus. The program recognizes the fastest-growing businesses regardless of size by focusing on a three-year growth rate average.

The Atlanta CPA firm, Gifford, Hillegass and Ingwersen LLC, partnered with the UGA Alumni Association and verified the information that was submitted by each nominated company. GH&I ranked each company in order of the compounded annual growth rate.

Nominations for the 2012 Bulldog 100 program open Monday, Jan. 24. For more information see www.uga.edu/alumni/bulldog100.

The Bulldog 100: Fastest Growing Bulldog Businesses Class of 2011:
1. Evoshield, Bogart, Bob Pinckney '82 and Justin Niefer '05
2. Vitamin Derivatives, Inc., Winterville, Hardy Edwards, III '85 and '94
3. Baseline SportsMedia, Inc., Athens, Trent Allen, '95
4. The Limberis-Roberts Group at Merrill Lynch, Alpharetta, James Roberts, '03
5. Jackrabbit Technologies, Inc., Charlotte, N.C., Mark Mahoney, '83
6. Payscape Advisors, Atlanta, Leo Welf, '95
7. Vista Photonics, Inc., Sante Fe, N.M., Jeffrey S. Pilgrim, '90 and '95 and Melissa Pilgrim, '92
8. JKMilne Asset Management, Pittsburgh, Penn., John Milne, '80
9. FineLine Technologies, Norcross, Richard Stamper, '84
10. LTC Tree, Sandy Springs, Darrick Wilkins, '98
11. Southern Smokehouse, LLC, Daneville, Wayne Nobles, '76
12. Oh, Sugar! Roswell, Amanda Black, '97 and Bruce Black, '97 and '03
13. Better World Books, Alpharetta, Dustin Holland, '01
14. Banker's Dashboard, Stockbridge, Chris Bledsoe, '86
15. KnowledgeConnex, LLC, Woodstock, Frederick Koppelmann, '95
16. Sweetwater Pool Specialists, Tucker, Michael Wise, '02
17. Coastal Logistics Group, Inc., Savannah, Chad Barrow, '01
18. Piedmont Financial Partners, Greenville, Howell Cullens, '89
19. The Green Kangaroo, Inc., Cary, North Carolina, Melissa Windley, '99
20. Badgerdog Literary Publishing, Inc., Austin, Texas, Melanie Moore, '88
21. Allen's Bar and Grill, Athens, Mark Hammond, '91 and '03 and Hilt Moree, '93 and '03
22. Juneau Construction Company, Atlanta, Nancy Juneau, '82
23. Heideldesign, Savannah, Lee Heidel, '98
24. Next Step Learning, Inc., Alpharetta, Michael Addison, '81
25. Clear Harbor, LLC, Alpharetta, Tut Smith, '79
26. Sally Williamson and Associates, Atlanta, Sally Williamson, '83
27. SERVPRO of Henry and Spalding Counties, McDonough, Danny Brown, '79
28. SnorgTees, Alpharetta, Matt Walls, '03
29. Bel Fiore Bridal, Marietta, Rachel Esposito, '01 and Tom Esposito, '01
30. HROI, Lawrenceville, Tim Mitchell, '91
31. Georgia Public Web, Inc., Atlanta, David Muschamp, '73
32. Allen Professional Graphics Group, LLC, Atlanta, Ethan Allen, '99 and Monica Allen, '96
33. Inspect-All Services, Conyers, Brandon Lunsford, '02 and Brian Lunsford, '02
34. Branch Carter Photography, Grovetown, Branch Carter, '94 and Tway Autrey Carter, '93
35. J House Media, Athens, Jeremy Minnick, '02
36. Christian Roofing and Remodeling, Watkinsville, Frank Zehna, '86 and Stephanie Brown Zehna, '85
37. Head 2 Head, Inc., Roanoke, Virginia, Christopher Head, '85 and Elizabeth Head, '83
38. Veterinary Emergency & Referral Group, LLC, Brooklyn, New York, Brett Levitzke, '00
39. Gayco Healthcare, Dublin, Bent Gay, '85 & '88
40. Precise Systems, Inc., Lexington Park, Maryland, Tom Curtis, '73
41. Myrick Marine Contracting Corporation, Savannah, James Myrick, Sr., '70
42. Chappell Mill Trees, Milner, Zeke Harvey, '01
43. Horizon Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation, Inc., Athens, Jimbo Wood, '97
44. Pawtropolis, Inc., Bogart, Amanda Rodriguez, '01
45. Southern AGCOM, INC., Blakely, Harold Still, '66
46. Aflac, Columbus, Dan Amos, '73
47. Forisk Consulting, Watkinsville, Brooks Mendell, '04
48. Square 1 Art, Norcross, Jan Reid Higdon, '99 and Travis Reid, '95
49. Stadion Money Management, Inc., Watkinsville, Tim Chapman, '82
50. Atlanta Teak Furniture, LLC, Decatur, Matt Smith, '01
51. Bowers Transportation Services, Inc., Chattanooga, Tenn., Nelson E. Bowers, '68
52. TPG Telemanagement, Omaha, Neb., Scott Keller, '94
53. The Hurst Company, CPAs, Amelia Island, Fla., W. Henry Hurst, Jr., '93
54. MECO, Inc., Florence, S.C., Taylor Woodruff, '76
55. Pigtails and Crewcuts, Roswell, Bucky Cook, '77
56. NeoCom Solutions, Woodstock, Kham Longstaff, '96
57. Zup Co., Inc., Monroe, Mike Zupco, IV, '95
58. Pro Buyers, LLC, Oviedo, Fla., Jeffrey A. Smith, '79
59. Bartimaeus, Inc., Lawrenceville, Christopher Pittard, '92
60. Saint Francis Animal Hospital, Augusta, Mark Tribby, '84 and '88
61. 4What Interactive, Naples, Fla., Jim Cossetta, '93
62. Moore, Clarke, Duvall and Rodgers, P.C., Albany, Jim Moore, '78 and '81
63. Eight at Eight, Atlanta, Sarah Kathryn Smith, '98
64. Allcare Pharmacy, Lyons, Trent Akins, '86
65. Oakwood Café, Dalton, Kasey Carpenter, '01
66. Jones Pharmacy, Fayetteville, Ralph Balchin, '68
67. Stanley Dean and Associates, P.C., Atlanta, Stanley D. Dean, '85 and '86
68. Kauffman Tire, Inc., Ellenwood, Mark Kauffman, '84
69. Santee Animal Hospital, Santee, S.C., Heather Shuler, '01 and Kenneth Shuler, '01
70. Red Clay Interactive, Gainesville, Lance Compton, '95
71. Anderson and Adkins, Evans, Mark Anderson, '73
72. Breda Pest Management, Loganville, Rodger Breda, '73
73. Dacula Pharmacy, Dacula, Billy Stone, '84
74. Astir IT Solutions, Inc., South Plainfield, N.J., Kishore Ganji, '03
75. The Whitlock Group, Richmond, Va., John D. Whitlock, '79
76. Champion Coach, Greenville, S.C., Craig Dance, '94
77. Barney's Pharmacy, Inc., Augusta, Barry Bryant, '81
78. Zone Pest Solutions, Lawrenceville, Trey Scarborough, '94
79. Strickland's Pharmacy, Glennville, Dennis H. Strickland, '80
80. Association Services Group, LaGrange, Charles Hall, '72 and '74
81. Surry Center Pharmacy, Inc., Augusta, Carol Wright, '69 and Earl Wright, '70
82. Doherty, Duggan and Rouse Insurors, Albany, Richard Doherty, '78
83. Queen of Hearts Antiques and Interiors, Alpharetta, Stacey Smith Anderson, '80
84. Mom Corps, Marietta, Allison O'Kelly, '94
85. Babush, Nieman, Kornman and Johnson, LLP, Atlanta, Chris Clayton, '80 & '83, Howard Neiman, '64 and Stafford Huff, '80
86. Fulghum Drugs, Inc., Baxley, Ray Dixon, '03
87. Ad Ventures, Inc., Roswell, John David Cogdell, '76 and '83
88. Augusta Hearing and Balance, Augusta, Robin Bohannon, '72 and '73
89. Athens Florist, Athens, Everett Jones, '89 and Susan Jones, '91
90. Bryant, Carroll and Associates, Atlanta, Jake Bryant, '98
91. GA KIDZ Pediatrics, P.C., Jackson, Lezlie F. Biles, '95
92. Appalachian Animal Hospital, East Ellijay, Thomas Lewis, '02
93. Ginger Howard Selections, Atlanta, Ginger Howard, '87
94. Financial Benefit Group, Inc., Cumming, Steve Voshall, '89
95. Bone Dry Roofing Company, Bogart, Chad Collins, '98
96. Atlanta Wine School, Atlanta, Michael Bryan, '89
97. Primerica, Duluth, John Addison, '79
98. Fire and Flavor Grilling Co., Bogart, Davis Knox, '98 and Gena Knox, '00
99. Plexus Web Creations, Inc., Athens, Stephanie Sharp, '94
100. Atlanta Kitchen Equipment, Inc., Douglasville, Jack Tidwell, '81 and Julie Tidwell, '79

##