Distinguished Service Scroll Award

The Law School Association’s 
Distinguished Service Scroll Award

Since 1955, the Law School Association has recognized a few graduates of the law school each year who meet one or more of the following standards: (1) distinguished reputation in his or her field, (2) exemplary record of service to the legal profession, (3) outstanding record of public service or (4) record of outstanding service to the Law School Association. The awards are presented during the annual breakfast meeting of the association that is held in conjunction with the State Bar of Georgia Annual Meeting each June. Past recipients include:

1955
Frank D. Foley
Hatton Lovejoy

1956
Hughes Spalding
Charles J. Bloch

1957
Abit Nix
Robert B. Troutman Sr.

1958
John B. Harris
Harrison Jones

1959
John A. Sibley
Thomas S. Candler

1960
Pope F. Brock

1961
Harmon W. Caldwell
A.O.B. Sparks Sr.

1962
Paul W. Broun
William K. Meadow

1963
Richard B. Russell
Francis M. Bird

1964
Virlyn B. Moore
Henry D. Russell

1965
Herman E. Talmadge

1966
Phillip H. Alston Jr.

1967
Carl E. Sanders
James A. Dunlap
Harry S. Baxter

1968
S. Ernest Vandiver
Roy V. Harris

1969
Howell C. Erwin Jr.

1970
Robert G. Stephens Jr.
Pope B. McIntire

1971
Omer W. Franklin Jr.
Howell Hollis

1972
Alexander A. Lawrence
Edward S. Sell Jr.

1973
Hamilton Lokey
Oscar Smith
Daniel H. Redfearn

1974
Lewis R. Morgan
Daniel B. Hodgson

1975
Charles L. Gowen
Arthur K. Bolton

1976
James Barrow
McCarthy Crenshaw

1977
M. Cook Barwick
A. G. Cleveland Jr.

1978
James W. Curtis
Kenneth M. Henson
Charles H. Kirbo

1979
William B. Gunter
Sidney O. Smith

1980
Alex P. Gaines
Newell Edenfield

1981
Charles A. Kimbrell
Robert B. Struble

1982
Kirk M. McAlpin
Robert H. Jordan

1983
Upshaw C. Bentley Jr.
Thomas F. Green Jr.

1984
Sigmund A. Cohn
Robert M. Heard
G. Robert Reinhardt

1985
Thomas Murphy
Harold Clarke

1986
E. Roy Lambert
Barry Phillips
Samuel J. Zusmann Jr.

1987
Jule W. Felton Jr.
Charles H. Hyatt
J. Ralph Beaird

1988
Marion T. Pope Jr.
Frank W. Seiler

1989
Verner F. Chaffin
Edward W. Killorin
Virginia Ware Killorin
Gwen Y. Wood

1990
Thomas O. Marshall
Alexander W. Smith

1991
George H. Carley
George T. Smith

1992
L. Clifford Adams Jr.
Lawrence C. Walker Jr.

1993
Harold L. Murphy
Robert C. Norman

1994
Julius M. Hulsey
C. Ronald Ellington

1995
Norman S. Fletcher
R. Perry Sentell Jr.

1996
Robert Benham
John B. Rees Jr.

1997
Melburne D. McLendon
Norman L. Underwood

1998
Julie E. Carnes
Paul V. Kilpatrick Jr.

1999
Roy E. Barnes
Aaron Cohn

2000
Walter Ray Phillips
Jesse G. Bowles Jr.

2001
Bruce W. Kirbo
John S. Noell Jr.

2002
Frank S. Cheatham

2003
Julian B. McDonnell
John H. Mobley II

2004
Gary B. Blasingame
James B. Franklin

2005
J. D. Smith
John D. Comer

2006
Michael J. Bowers
Paul W. Painter Jr.

2007
Brenda Joy "B. J." Bernstein
Ruth A. Knox

2008
Eleanor Banister
B. Avant Edenfield

2009
Emmet J. Bondurant II
Kenneth "Ken" Klein

2010
Otis A. Brumby

2011
Dudley H. Bowen Jr.
James E. Butler Jr.

2012
Joel O. Wooten, Jr.
Paul M. Kurtz

2013
George W. "Buddy" Darden III
Steve C. Jones


Nomination Form


* = Required field

A copy of your submission will be e-mailed to you after you hit the Submit button.

Nomination deadline for 2013 Distinguished Service Scroll Award candidates is June 30, 2013.

Please call the Office of Law School Advancement at (706) 542-5190 with any questions.