masthead

Young Alumni/Alumnae Committee

The Young Alumni/Alumnae Council of the School of Law of the University of Georgia was formed in 2015 to communicate the interests of younger alumni/alumnae of the law school to the Dean and administrative staff. Representing the law school within the greater community and building support for the institution, members interact with the various offices at the school including admissions, student affairs and career development and host events for the younger alumni/alumnae community and current law students.

 

Young Alumni/Alumnae Committee Members 2018-19

President
Ms. Catherine H. Curlet (J.D. '11)
 
 
Vice-President
Mr. Nicholas H. Howell (J.D. '13)
Troutman Sanders LLP
600 Peachtree St NE Ste 5200
Atlanta, Georgia 30308-2231
404-885-3359
 
 
Treasurer
Mr. Ryan A. Scates (J.D. '13)
Winter Haven Homes
3050 Peachtree Rd NW Ste 355
Atlanta, Georgia 30305-2400
404-781-2852
 
 
Ms. M. Paula Briceno (J.D. '13)
Mercedes Benz USA
303 Perimeter Center N Ste 300
Atlanta, Georgia 30346-3401
201-573-0600
 
 
Ms. Ellen R. Clarke (J.D. '14)
US Department of Justice-Antitrust Division
450 5th St NW Ste 11300
Washington, DC 20530
202-598-2662
Mr. David B. Dove (J.D. '14)
Robbins Ross Alloy Belinfante Littlefield LLC
500 14th Street NW
Atlanta, Georgia 30318
706-296-9360
 
 
Ms. Yvonne S. Godfrey (J.D. '11)
Harris Lowry Manton, LLP
410 E Broughton St
Savannah, Georgia 31401-3406
912-651-9967
 
 
Ms. Anna W. Howard (J.D. '10)
US District Court
75 Ted Turner Dr SW Ste 2167
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3331
404-215-1511
 
 
Mr. Daniel L. “Dan” Huynh (J.D. '09)
Alston & Bird, LLP
One Atlantic Center
1201 W Peachtree St NE Ste 4200
Atlanta, Georgia 30309-3469
404-881-7846
 
 
Mr. B. Wheat Kirbo III (J.D. '11)
Bruce W. Kirbo, Jr., Attorney At Law, LLC
P.O. Box 425
Bainbridge, Georgia 39818-0425
229-246-3900
Ms. Hillary K. Lukacs (J.D. '15)
Morris Manning & Martin, LLP
3343 Peachtree Rd NE Ste 1600
Atlanta, Georgia 30326-1044
404-504-5492
 
 
Ms. Texys Morris Wheelock (J.D. '11)
Jefferson County Public Defender’s Office
950 22nd St N Ste 1000
Birmingham, Alabama 35203-5312
205-307-7036
 
 
Mr. David W. "Bobo" Mullens (J.D. '14)
Oliver Maner LLP
218 W State St
Savannah, Georgia 31401-3232
912-236-3311
 
 
Mr. Andrew A. Pinson (J.D. '11)
Georgia Attorney General’s Office
40 Capitol Square SW
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
404-651-9453
apinson@law.ga.gov
 
Mr. George S. Ray (J.D. '15)
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Atlantic Station
201 17th St NW Ste 1700
Atlanta, Georgia 30363-1099
404-322-6000
Mr. Benjamin W. "Ben" Thorpe (J.D. '14)
Bondurant Mixson & Elmore LLP
1201 W Peachtree St NW Ste 3900
Atlanta, Georgia 30309-3464
404-881-4148
 
 
Mr. Daniel B. Tilley (J.D. '09)
ACLU of Florida
4343 West Flagler St., Ste. 400
Miami, FL 33134
786-363-2714
 
 
Mr. Rory A. Weeks (J.D. '13)
Butler Wooten & Peak LLP
2719 Buford Hwy NE
Atlanta, Georgia 30324-3207
404-321-1700
 
 
Mr. D. Harley Yancey IV (J.D. '15)
State Mutual Insurance Company
P.O. Box 153
Rome, Georgia 30162-0153          
706-291-1054