University of Georgia School of Law Awards Day 2020

Congratulations to all of our student and faculty award recipients!
View all award recipients in the Awards Day 2020 Digital Program

Student Awards

Attorneys Title Guaranty Award for Excellence in the Study of Real Estate Law
John Miller, Class of 2021
Cullen Threlkeld, Class of 2021

Georgia Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Student Award (nominee)
Mandi Goodman, Class of 2020

National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Student Award (nominee)
Shivani Patel, Class of 2020

Julian McDonnell Award for Excellence in the Study of Commercial Law
John Dustin Hawkins, Jr., Class of 2020

American Bankruptcy Institute Medal
Gretchen Edelman, Class of 2020

State Bar of Georgia Environmental Law Section Student Award
Christopher Bertrand, Class of 2021

John C. O'Byrne Award for Excellence in the Study of Taxation
Caroline Parnass, Class of 2021

State Bar of Georgia Tax Section Outstanding Student Award
Paul M. Scott, Class of 2020

Verner F. Chaffin Award for Excellence in the Study of Fiduciary Law
Amy E. Shehan, Class of 2020
Brianna G. Taylor, Class of 2020

Georgia Defense Lawyers Association Willis J. "Dick" Richardson, Jr., Award for Excellence in Georgia Practice and Procedure
Wade H. Barron, Class of 2019

Shelley D. Knox Award for Outstanding Public Interest Student
Andrea Aldana, Class of 2020

Ellen Jordan Award for Outstanding Public Interest Student
Olivia Bowman, Class of 2020

Kerry Harike Joedecke Memorial Award for Excellence: Outstanding Moot Court Board Member
Addison Smith, Class of 2020

Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn, and Dial Award for Outstanding Mock Trial Advocate
Amelia C. Stevens, Class of 2020

Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn, and Dial Award for Outstanding Moot Court Advocate
Georgia L. Turner, Class of 2020

Outstanding Prosecutorial Clinic Student
Connor W. Dooley, Class of 2020
Landon M. Fogle, Class of 2020

Outstanding Legal Defense Clinic Student
William J. Blount, Class of 2020

Edward J. Henning Award for Excellence in Dispute Resolution
Daniel Goeckel, Class of 2020

The Georgia Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers Custer-Tuggle Award for Excellence in Family Law
Anne Reynolds, Class of 2020

Ronald Carlson Evidence Advocacy Award
Victoria Barbino, Class of 2020

Ronald Carlson Rising Advocate Award
Cameron Keen, Class of 2021

Class of 1933 Torts Law Awards: Section X, Y, and Z
Courney M. Hogan, Class of 2022
Tinsley J. Stokes, Class of 2022
Jason P. Martell, Class of 2022

Donald P. Gilmore, Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law
Julia Weaver, Class of 2021

Georgia Municipal Association Municipal Corporations Award
Laura Nelson, Class of 2021

William King Meadow Award
Charles E. Hicks, Class of 2020

Dan MacDougald Memorial Award for First Honor Graduate
Wade H. Barron, Class of 2019

Isaac Meinhard Award for Highest Academic Average
Wade H. Barron, Class of 2019

Law School Alumni Association Award for Exceptional Diligence and Dedication in the Study of Law, Class of 2019 & 2020
Jared Koebble, Class of 2019
Carter Tilashalski, Class of 2020

Law School Alumni Association Award for Highest Academic Average, Class of 2020 & 2021
Nicholas A. Mugge, Class of 2020
Jason N. Sigalos, Class of 2021

Order of the Barristers (full list available in Awards Day 2020 program)

Order of the Coif (full list available in Awards Day 2020 program)

State Bar of Georgia Real Property Section Student Award (will be announced by the end of April)

Faculty Awards

John C. O'Byrne Memorial Award for Significant Contributions Furthering Student-Faculty Relations
Sandra Mayson

Faculty Marshals
Sandra Mayson
Dan T. Coenen

Student Bar Association Professionalism Award
Lonnie T. Brown

C. Ronald Ellington Award for Excellence in Teaching
Sandra Mayson

Eleanor C. Lanier Award for Excellence in Clinical Education
Carol E. Morgan

Outstanding Legal Research or Writing Professor
Patrick Conner